Best Full Face Motorcycle Helmets in Malaysia 2026: Safety, Price & What to Buy

Best Full Face Motorcycle Helmets in Malaysia 2026: Safety, Price & What to Buy

The SwiftMoto team

|

A full-face helmet is the single most important piece of protective gear a Malaysian rider can own. This guide explains why, and helps you find the best full face helmet in Malaysia for your budget, your head shape, and the roads you actually ride.


In 2025, 4,340 motorcycle users died on Malaysian roads, 66.4% of all 6,537 road fatalities (The Star). Roughly one every two hours. While helmet use is common, correct use of a certified, securely fastened helmet remains a safety issue. Full face helmets generally provide the best protection (Publichealth.jhu)


We're not including these numbers here to scare you, but so that you can make an informed choice.


For a complete overview of all helmet types and certifications, see our [Ultimate Motorcycle Helmet Buying Guide Malaysia 2026].


But how does a helmet actually protect the brain? Understanding the science is helpful in guiding your decision for purchasing a helmet. Just because all helmets officially sold within Malaysia are certified, does not mean that all helmets will protect you equally.


This is a more technical article, covering the engineering and certification science behind helmet safety. It's not necessary for every rider to know all this information, or remember it, but it might be helpful.


TLDR

  • Full face helmets with a fixed chin bar provide significant protection over open face helmets in crashes at low and high speeds, making them the recommended choice for Malaysian riders
  • Open face helmets lack critical chin protection, and an impact to your chin area can travel across your skull to the base causing Basilar Skull Fracture (BSF), present in 83% of fatal cases where open face helmets were worn, compared to 59% with full-face helmets (Australian crash study (Infrastructure.gov.au (PDF)))

  • Open face helmets will give you more ventilation than full face, however combining a full face helmet with well placed vents and a helmet liner or cap will make a big difference.

  • ECE 22.06 Certified helmets are generally the best protective choice in Malaysia. Only helmets which are SIRIM, ECE 22.06 or 22.05 certified are road legal in Malaysia.

  • Certified full face helmets are available in Malaysia from between RM150 to RM4,000. With the safest models generally coming in around RM1,500 to RM3,000. But you can find great ECE 22.06 helmets starting around RM600.

  • Clear visors paired with a drop down sun visor are the best road legal combination for Malaysia. Smoked visors are not road legal, but used by many riders. Photochromic visors are available which change between dark and light depending on the amount of light, but they may not be ideal in all circumstances.

  • Where a helmet has an independently verified SHARP (UK Helmet Safety Scheme) star rating, it is now shown directly in the price-tier and spec tables below, alongside its ECE/SIRIM legal certification. SHARP stars are a voluntary UK safety benchmark, not a Malaysian legal requirement, but they are a useful additional signal of real-world crash protection.

Why Full Face Offers the Best Protection for Malaysian Riders

The Chin Bar. Protecting more than you realise


The biggest and most obvious difference between a full face and open face helmet is the chin bar. It reduces airflow on a full face helmet so we feel hotter, but it is also the single strongest argument for choosing one over an open-face or half-shell lid.


The reality is that in most accidents involving motorcycles riders and pillion riders, they hit their chin area on the ground, and the research shows the dangers of this again and again:


  • 50% of severe helmet impacts occur in the facial region, with approximately 42% of those specifically striking the chin bar (Infrastructure.gov.au, Dynalook)

  • An Australian crash study found that in cases where open-face helmets were worn, Basilar Skull Fracture (BSF) was present in 83% of fatal cases, compared to 59% when a full-face helmet was worn, a significant mortality linked reduction (Infrastructure.gov.au (PDF))

  • A large-scale clinical study published in the International Journal of Epidemiology found that riders wearing half-coverage helmets were more than twice as likely to suffer head injuries (OR 2.57) and brain injuries (OR 2.10) compared to those in full-face helmets (Oxford Academic)

  • A French study covering 7,148 injured riders confirmed that full-face helmets provide superior facial protection compared to all other helmet types, with no measurable difference in skull or brain injury rates (PMC, PubMed)


What the Chin Bar Actually Protects


The chin bar doesn't just protect your jaw. In the event of a frontal impact, statistically the most common, the chin bar:

  1. Absorbs and distributes impact energy before it transfers to the base of the skull

  2. Prevents the lower face, jaw, and teeth from direct contact with road surfaces or obstacles

  3. Reduces the "migration" effect where facial impact forces travel up and fracture the base of the skull

  4. Shields against road debris, insects, and windblast at highway speeds


While these items generally seem a 'highway high speed' issue, we've all seen near-misses or accidents with riders travelling at low and moderate speeds in urban traffic. Tip overs, slide offs and low speed accidents consistently produce chin and jaw strikes.


Full Facial Coverage. Beyond the Chin Bar


In addition to the chin bar, a full-face helmet covers:

  • The visor zone: Protecting your eyes, nose, and brow from the wind, UV, rain, insects, and dirt

  • The entire skull circumference: Providing 360° EPS (expanded polystyrene) liner coverage for impact protection

  • Temples and cheeks: Padded cheek pads provide side-impact cushioning not present in all modular helmets which may have thin chin guards


The Helmet Safety Certification Context for Malaysia

Malaysian law (JPJ/SIRIM) requires SIRIM, ECE R22.05 or ECE R22.06 certification. For all helmets worn on the road.


ECE 22.06 replaced ECE 22.05 and became mandatory for new helmet model approvals in European markets from mid-2022, with full market roll-out to consumers completed by 2024. This introduced stricter chin guard testing, higher-speed impact tests to a wider range of locations, rotation impact tests to simulate the rolling of riders across the ground, improved visor requirements, and new standards for accessories mounted to helmets (think cameras and bluetooth devices).


At SwiftMoto, we only sell ECE 22.06 certified helmets. It’s the most rigorous revision of the ECE standard, and the highest certification that’s mandatory and road-legal for Malaysian riders. (Gomoto, Motorcycle Stuff, BikesRepublic, Motoworld)


Given the huge range of ECE 22.06 certified helmets available at different prices, there is a certified, well-ventilated option for almost every budget and riding style.

Best Full-Face Motorcycle Helmets in Malaysia by Price

The price range for full face motorcycle helmets in Malaysia is substantial, from under RM200 for budget SIRIM certified options to over RM4,000 for premium racing helmets. All the helmets listed below are certified for road legal use in Malaysia.


Remember, there is a difference in protection provided by ECE 22.05, SIRIM and ECE 22.06 certifications, and even helmets with the same certification can provide differing levels of protection (while all meeting the expectations of the certification). You can read more about how safety ratings are achieved and how they can vary in our Motorcycle Helmet Safety Standards Explained article.


Price Tier Overview

Tier

Price Range

What You Get

Certification

Budget

RM150 – RM600

Polycarbonate shell, basic ventilation, SIRIM/ECE 22.05

ECE 22.05 / SIRIM

Mid-Range

RM600 – RM1,500

Polycarbonate composite, internal sun visor, Pinlock-ready, improved ventilation

ECE 22.06

Premium

RM1,500 – RM2,400+

Fibre composite / carbon shell, advanced ventilation, mixed density EPS foam for improved progressive impact absorption

ECE 22.06

Super Premium

RM2,400+

Premium comfort, carbon shell, advanced ventilation, variable density EPS foam, race-grade aerodynamics

ECE 22.06 / Snell

Budget (RM150 – RM600)

Helmets at this price point represent great value, providing you with certified, affordable protection. If you're after a full face helmet under RM500 in Malaysia, this is the tier to shop.


Key brands and helmets at this price in Malaysia: HJC C10, Shark Ridill 2, local brands (KHI, ZEUS, Gracshaw), and entry-level KYT models.


  • HJC C10: Retails at RM500-600 in Malaysia. A strong entry point with an internationally respected helmet brand. Features a polycarbonate shell, ECE 22.06 certified with double D-ring buckle, ACS ventilation system. SHARP rating: 4 stars (SHARP, BDLA Motorbikes)

  • Gracshaw Gladeon: A dual-visor full-face helmet from local Malaysian brand Gracshaw at RM500-600. SIRIM certified, designed to work especially well with glasses.

  • SIRIM certified budget options: Available from RM150–350 on Shopee Malaysia and Lazada Malaysia from local brands. Adequate for everyday commuting, the quality varies significantly. Always verify the SIRIM sticker is genuine. 

Budget tier buying advice: At these price points, aim for ECE 22.06 or SIRIM certification over looks. Polycarbonate helmet shells are heavier than composite but work very well. Avoid uncertified "novelty" helmets and be cautious of great deals on Shopee on the big international brands, they may be fake. JPJ statistics show 68% of road death victims were wearing a substandard helmet or no helmet at all. (Consumers Association Penang)

Mid-Range (RM600 – RM1,500)

This is the sweet spot for serious Malaysian riders who can afford it, and where you'll find some of the best options if you're searching for a full face helmet under RM1000 in Malaysia.


There are helmets at all price points with ECE 22.06 certification. But helmets in the Mid and Premium priced range will typically bring additional features, comfort, build quality and safety over those in the budget tier.

HJC, Acerbis, Nolan full face helmet mid-range lineup


Example helmets: HJC i71, KYT NX Race, MT Revenge 2, AGV K1-S, Nolan N60-6, Acerbis Tarmak-X


  • HJC i71: RM1,100 to 1,300. The definitive mid-range benchmark for Malaysian riders. SHARP rating: 4 stars (SHARP). 

  • Shark Ridill 2: RM700. This is Shark's current second-generation entry-level full-face, replacing the older S600/Ridill 1.2, and is a genuine step up in certification to ECE 22.06 (the S600 was only ECE 22/05). Lexan-injected polycarbonate shell (2 outer shell sizes, 6 EPS sizes), 1,470g–1,500g weight, integrated anti-fog/anti-scratch drop-down sun visor, Pinlock-ready, Shark's "Easy Fit" glasses-friendly cheek pad channels, and a quick-release micro-lock buckle. SHARP rating: 4 stars, tested February 2025.

  • KYT NX Race: RM1,400. Tri-composite shell (Kevlar + carbon + fibreglass), competitively priced for this composite material. SHARP rating: not rated as of August 2026.

  • AGV K1-S: RM1300. A frequently cited mid-range benchmark internationally. SHARP rating: 5 stars (SHARP), one of the highest-rated helmets at this price point globally.

  • Nolan N60-6: RM980–1,300. Lexan EXL polycarbonate shell (2 outer shell sizes), ECE 22.06 certified, Air Booster ventilation system, adjustable VPS drop-down sun visor, Clima Comfort removable/washable lining, Microlock 1/2 ratchet buckle, N-Com Bluetooth-ready. SHARP rating: not rated as of August 2026. Other Nolan full-face models tested by SHARP (N91 Evo, N100-5 Plus) scored 4–5 stars.

  • Acerbis Tarmak-X: RM1,175. Fiberglass shell with 3 outer + 3 inner EPS shells for proportional fit across sizes (a genuine advantage over Shark's 2-shell system), ECE 22.06 certified, Pinlock 70 Max Vision-ready visor, double D-ring closure. SHARP rating: not rated as of August 2026.

Mid-range buying advice: ECE 22.06 helmets in this bracket offer premium quality shell materials, proper internal ventilation channels, Pinlock anti-fog systems, and bluetooth intercom compatibility, all useful for daily conditions in Malaysia.


For riders navigating commuter traffic in KL, PJ, or JB, the mid-range tier offers the best balance of protection, comfort, and ventilation.


Premium (RM1,500 – RM2,400+)

In terms of protection, the Premium tier is where you will generally find the best protection. Moving up to Super Premium will not normally provide you with anything extra.

Shark Skwal Cup & Shoei X-Fifteen full face helmets

Example Premium helmets: Shoei X-Fifteen, Arai RX-7V / RX-7X, AGV Pista GP RR, Shark Skwal Cup


  • Shark Skwal Cup: RM1750. Mid-premium tier pricing. Lexan polycarbonate shell (2 shell sizes), UNECE R22-06 certified, Alveotech moisture-wicking lining, Pinlock 70 included, integrated anti-fog/anti-scratch sun visor, aero rear spoiler for track-inspired stability. SHARP rating: not rated as of August 2026. Other Shark full-face models tested by SHARP (Ridill 2, Spartan RS, Spartan GT Carbon) score 4 stars.

  • HJC RPHA 72: RM1,899 (standard) or RM2,399 (carbon). PIM (Premium Integrated Matrix) fiber composite shell, with a carbon shell version also available. ECE 22.06, ACS ventilation system (2 intakes, 2 exhausts), HJ-48 Pinlock ready visor with an internal DMS drop down sun shield. SHARP rating: not rated as of August 2026. Sibling HJC sport-touring models tested by SHARP (RPHA 70, RPHA 11) scored 3 stars.

Super Premium (RM 2,400+)

As with almost anything you buy, the law of diminishing returns applies. Helmets in this price range available in Malaysia are generally unlikely to add significant additional protection vs a Premium helmet. However, you may get some smaller safety gains, alongside race-grade aerodynamics, exceptional weight-to-strength ratios, advanced ventilation, and the confidence of knowing you are wearing one of the most thoroughly engineered helmets available.


  • Shoei X-Fifteen: RM2,800–RM3,500. A race-grade premium helmet, wind tunnel tested. SHARP rating:  not rated as of August 2026. Its European twin/predecessor lineage (X Spirit III) scored 5 stars,(webBikeWorld, SHARP).

  • Arai RX-7X: RM3,200–RM4,200. SIRIM-certified in Malaysia (Only Arai from international manufacturers get their helmets SIRIM approved), variable density EPS foam. SHARP rating: 5 stars (Tested as RX-7V in Europe, one of only four Arai models to achieve 5 stars) (SHARP, MotoReview Australia).

Super Premium tier buying advice: Premium helmets justify their price through shell material (lighter, stronger composites), superior ventilation engineering, advanced visor systems, additional safety certifications (Snell, FIM), and mixed density EPS foam layers. For riders who clock serious kilometres, hit track days, or simply want the last word in protection and comfort, the premium tier justifies its price in shell quality, ventilation engineering, and long-term durability.

Top Full Face Helmets Deep Dive

KYT NX Race: Best Performance Per Ringgit


Best for: Performance-oriented riders and track day participants who want composite shell protection without a premium price tag.



 

Spec

Detail

Shell

Tri-Fiber Composite (Carbon + Kevlar + Fibreglass), 2 shell sizes (M & L)

Shell Sizes

2 (XS-M, L-XL)

Weight

1,350g (±50g), exceptionally light for the price (MotoHeaven, Bike India)

Certification

ECE 22.06 / ECE 22.05 (varies by market)

SHARP Rating

Not rated as of August 2026.

Polystyrene

3 densities for progressive energy absorption

Visor

Optical Class 1 polycarbonate, anti-scratch, 210° horizontal / 90° vertical FOV (SpeedAddicts, Motocard), Pinlock Max Vision 70 included

Ventilation

3 front air intakes + rear extractor beneath spoiler

Closure

Double D-Ring

Intercom Ready

Yes

Price

RM1,400

 

Strengths:


  • Shell construction uses the same material triad (Kevlar, carbon, fibreglass) found in helmets costing 3–4x the price (Motocard, Bike India)
  • Wind tunnel developed; aerodynamic rear spoiler reduces turbulence at speed (YG Moto, Motocard)
  • At approximately 1.35kg, reviewers describe it as lighter than AGV Pista and Corsa helmets at a fraction of the price (Reddit)
  • Optical Class 1 visor, the same visual clarity standard used in premium helmets, with 210° horizontal field of vision (MotoHeaven, SpeedAddicts)
  • Emergency cheek pad removal system for first responders (MotoHeaven)
  • Available in Carbon version (even lighter at 1,250g) (Throttle Alpha)

Weaknesses: 


  • Only 2 shell sizes (M and L outer shell), so external size is less refined than helmets with 4+ shell sizes. 

  • Visor lock mechanism has received mixed reviews: some users find it difficult to engage with one hand. 

  • Build finish is not quite at the level of Shoei/Arai. (Reddit)

HJC i71: Mid-Range All-Rounder


Best for: Daily commuters and weekend tourers seeking strong value, ECE 22.06 compliance, and comfort features.



Spec

Detail

Shell

Advanced Polycarbonate

Shell Sizes

3 (XS-SM, MD-LG, XL-2XL)

Weight

1.7 kg (3.75 lbs)

Certification

ECE 22.06 (Malaysia version)

SHARP Rating

4 stars (SHARP)

Visor

Clear Pinlock-ready HJ-38 face shield + internal drop-down sun visor

Ventilation

ACS (Advanced Channeling System): 2 front intakes, 2 rear exhausts

Closure

Micrometric buckle (ECE version) / Double D-ring (Malaysia/US version)

Intercom Ready

Sena 21B & 50B compatible

Malaysia Price

RM1,109 (plain) / RM1,289 (graphic) (YouTube, Paultan)

Strengths:


· ECE 22.06 certification and an internal drop-down sun visor are both included at a price point where competitors often charge extra for a model with one or the other (HelmetAdvisor, MotoDeal)

· Reviewers across multiple markets consistently rank it among the most comfortable intermediate-oval fits they tested, with one Australian outlet calling it “by far and away the most comfortable” of seven helmets compared side by side (RideApart, MotoDeal)

· Genuinely quiet at city speeds, with several testers noting earplugs weren't necessary in traffic (HelmetAdvisor, ExhaustNotes)

· Sena 21B and 50B intercom compatibility is built in, so riders adding comms later don't need to retrofit mounts (MotoDeal)


Weaknesses:


· Wind noise increases at motorway speed, particularly on naked bikes without a windscreen (HelmetAdvisor, ExhaustNotes)

· Interior materials are described as basic rather than premium, a fair trade-off at this price but noticeable on longer rides (HelmetAdvisor)

· No Pinlock insert included as standard, so the anti-fog lens is a separate purchase despite the visor being Pinlock-ready (HelmetAdvisor)

· The micrometric ratchet closure on ECE-spec versions isn't accepted at some motorsport circuits that require a traditional D-ring buckle for track days (RideApart)

Shark Ridill 2: Budget-to-Mid ECE 22.06 Upgrade Pick


Best for: Riders who want the extra protection margin of ECE 22.06 certification without stepping fully into the mid-range tier.

Spec

Detail

Shell

Lexan-injected polycarbonate

Shell Sizes

2 outer shells, 5–6 EPS sizes (XS–XXL)

Weight

1.47–1.50 kg ± 50g

Certification

ECE 22.06

SHARP Rating

4 stars, tested February 2025 (SHARP)

Visor

Anti-fog, anti-scratch, integrated drop-down sun visor, Pinlock-ready

Ventilation

Multipoint ventilation system

Closure

Quick-release micro-lock buckle

Comfort

Removable/washable liner and cheek pads, glasses-friendly Easy Fit channels

Comms Ready

Yes (speaker cutouts)

Price

RM700

Strengths:


· Independent testing measured genuinely low heat buildup, with cabin temperature only around 0.5°C above ambient, a strong result for a budget-tier shell (ChampionHelmets)

· SHARP rated it 4 stars in February 2025 testing, a strong safety result for its price bracket (ChampionHelmets, SHARP)

· The integrated drop-down sun visor and wide field of vision give it a feature set closer to mid-range helmets than its RM700 price suggests (ChampionHelmets, SHARP)

· Removable, washable liner and glasses-friendly Easy Fit cheek pad channels suit Malaysia's daily commuting conditions (Visordown)


Weaknesses:


· Only 2 outer shell sizes, so precision of fit is below average compared with helmets offering 4 or more shell sizes (ChampionHelmets)

· Pinlock 70 lens is not included in the box despite the visor being Pinlock-ready, an added cost reviewers flagged as a downside (ChampionHelmets)

· Noise levels test around average for the budget category rather than best-in-class (ChampionHelmets)

· No chin curtain on the equivalent Ridill 1.2 predecessor design drew complaints about cold air and wind noise entering from below; riders should check whether this is resolved on the current Ridill 2 build (NC700 Forum)

HJC RPHA 72: Sport-Touring Premium Pick


Best for: Riders who want HJC's latest sport-touring platform, with genuine ECE 22.06 certification and touring-friendly comfort features, without stepping up to a full race-replica flagship.



Spec

Detail

Shell

PIM (Premium Integrated Matrix) fibre composite; a carbon shell version is also available

Shell Sizes

2 outer shells, 5 EPS sizes (XXS–XXL)

Weight

1.40–1.50 kg ± 50g

Certification

ECE 22.06, DOT

SHARP Rating

Not yet tested under this model name; sibling sport-touring models (RPHA 70, RPHA 11) scored 3 stars

Visor

HJ-48 visor, 99% UV protection, Pinlock-ready, anti-scratch; internal DMS drop-down sun shield

Ventilation

ACS (Advanced Channeling Ventilation System): 2 intakes, 2 exhausts

Closure

Double D-Ring

Comfort

Glasses friendly, advanced anti-bacterial removable and washable liner. Semi neck roll to reduce wind turbulence and fatigue on long rides.

Comms Ready

Smart HJC 2 comms compatible. 40mm speaker cut outs and channeling for other comms platforms.

Malaysia Price

RM1,899 (standard shell) / RM2,399 (carbon shell)

Strengths


  • The RPHA 72 is HJC's newest sport-touring platform, succeeding the RPHA 70 and RPHA 71
  • A carbon-shell version sits alongside the standard fibre composite shell, for riders who want a lighter build without moving up to HJC's race replica line
  • The internal DMS drop-down sun shield and Pinlock ready visor make this a genuine daily touring option rather than a track first design

Weaknesses: 


  • Not yet independently SHARP tested under this model name, so its real-world crash performance can't be confirmed against the other Premium-tier helmets it sits alongside on price. HJC's sibling sport-touring models have scored 3 stars under SHARP.

Acerbis Tarmak-X: Mid-Range Shell-Granularity Standout


Best for: Riders who want a more precisely proportioned fit across sizes than most mid-range competitors offer.

Spec

Detail

Shell

Fiberglass, 3 outer shells + 3 inner EPS shells

Shell Sizes

3

Weight

1,480 g ± 50 g (size M)

Certification

ECE 22.06

SHARP Rating

Not tested by SHARP at time of writing

Visor

Clear, Pinlock 70 Max Vision-ready, inner sun visor

Ventilation

2 front intakes, 2 rear extractors

Closure

Double D-ring

Comfort

Breathable, removable lining

Comms Ready

45mm Diameter, 4mm depth

Price

RM1,175

Strengths:


  • Genuinely excellent aerodynamics, especially on bikes without a windscreen, according to independent Italian road testing (Roadbook)
  • 3 outer shells plus 3 inner EPS shells give more proportional sizing across the range than the 2 shell systems used by most mid-range competitors (Moto-Station)
  • Lighter than several rivals in its price bracket while still using a fiberglass rather than polycarbonate shell (Roadbook)
  • Glasses-friendly design is called out specifically as a practical advantage for daily commute-to-work use (Roadbook)

Weaknesses:

  • Pinlock lens is not included in the box, despite Pinlock 70 Max Vision readiness, adding to the effective purchase price (Roadbook)
  • Airflow through the ventilation system is described by testers as difficult to feel in practice, even though the intake/exhaust layout looks sound on paper (Roadbook)
  • The internal sun visor is reported as slightly short, reducing coverage compared with some rivals' drop-down shields (Roadbook)

Nolan N60-6: Mid-Range Full-Face Value Pick


Best for: Riders wanting Italian-brand comfort tech (adjustable sun visor, Air Booster ventilation) at accessible mid-range pricing.




Spec

Detail

Shell

Lexan EXL polycarbonate, 2 outer shell sizes

Shell Sizes

2 XXX-M, L-2XL

Weight

1,430–1,480 g ± 50 g (trim-dependent)

Certification

ECE 22.06 + DOT

SHARP Rating

Not tested by SHARP at time of writing. Sibling Nolan full-face models (N91 Evo, N100-5 Plus) scored 4–5 stars (SHARP)

Visor

Ultra-wide clear visor, Pinlock-ready, adjustable VPS sun visor (UV400)

Ventilation

Air Booster: 2 upper intakes, chin intake, rear extractor

Closure

Microlock 1/2 ratchet buckle

Comfort

Clima Comfort, removable/washable, recycled fabric 

Comms Ready

N-Com ready (Nolan’s proprietary comms system)

Price

RM980–1,300

Strengths:


  • Clima Comfort padding is consistently praised as soft, breathable, and fully removable and washable, a genuine advantage for Malaysia's humidity (Motocard, Campus SDH)
  • Ventilation testing found the interior only around 0.5°C warmer than ambient temperature, a strong result even against pricier helmets (ChampionHelmets)
  • The adjustable VPS sun visor and ultrawide Pinlock-ready visor give a wide field of view that multiple owners specifically called out as a strength (MotorcycleHQ, Campus SDH)
  • Consistently rated as excellent value for money against its ECE 22.06 certification and feature set (Campus SDH, GSXR Forum)

Weaknesses:


  • No speaker pockets or Quick Release cheek pads, and the shell has only 2 outer sizes, which earned it lower marks on the features side of independent testing (ChampionHelmets)
  • Multiple owners report no chin curtain fitted despite it appearing in marketing copy, which lets in extra wind and noise at speed (GSXR Forum, MotorcycleHQ)
  • Noise levels test slightly above average for the mid-range category, with several owner reviews describing it as “a bit noisier than pricier helmets” (MotorcycleHQ, Motocard)
  • Fit and finish are good but not quite at the level of premium competitors in the same class, per long-term owner reports (GSXR Forum)

Shark Skwal Cup: Premium Track-Inspired Aero Pick


Best for: Riders who want Shark's Spartan-family aerodynamics and comfort tech at a lower price than the flagship Spartan RS.


Spec

Detail

Shell

Lexan polycarbonate, 2 shell sizes

Shell Sizes

2

Weight

1,580 g ± 50 g

Certification

ECE 22.-06

SHARP Rating

Not tested by SHARP at time of writing. Sibling Shark full-face models generally score 4 stars (SHARP)

Visor

Optical class 1, Pinlock 70 included, integrated anti-fog/anti-scratch sun visor

Ventilation

4 air inlets, 2 exhaust ports, multichannel EPS airflow

Closure

Double D-ring

Comfort

Alveotech moisture-wicking, glasses-compatible cutouts

Comms Ready

SENA-ready (speaker cutouts)

Price

RM1,750

Strengths:


  • Rear spoiler design, derived from Shark's Aeron GP track helmet, is confirmed by the brand and independent reviewers to genuinely reduce turbulence and improve stability at speed, not just a styling exercise (Visordown, Shark Helmets)
  • Pinlock 70 lens is included in the box as standard, unlike several competitors in this guide that charge extra for it (Louis, RAD.eu)
  • Vortex generators built into the shell are specifically engineered to reduce wind noise, addressing a common complaint with earlier Shark Skwal generations (Shark Helmets, Motocard)
  • Quick-release visor mechanism lets riders swap to tinted or iridium visors for track days while keeping the clear, road-legal visor for commuting (Visordown)

Weaknesses:


  • Only 2 outer shell sizes across the full size range, which is below the shell granularity of pricier premium helmets in this guide (Louis, RAD.eu)
  • Earlier Skwal-family helmets were rated only average-to-noisy by independent testers before this generation's noise-reduction changes, so noise performance on the Cup should be treated as improved rather than class-leading until independently verified (Bennetts BikeSocial)
  • Heavier than the mid-range polycarbonate helmets in this guide at approximately 1,580g, a trade-off for the aero and comfort features (Louis, RAD.eu)
  • SHARP has not independently tested the Skwal Cup as of this writing, so its safety-star rating relies on sibling-model results rather than a direct test

Arai RX-7V (EVO): Premium Benchmark


Best for: Serious riders prioritising proven safety engineering, Snell certification, and long-term durability.




Spec

Detail

Shell

PB-SNC² (Super fibre + synthetic fibres + Structural Net Composite + Peripheral Belt)

Shell Sizes

6

Weight

1,620g (M size)

Certification

ECE 22.06 (RX-7V Evo) + SIRIM (Arai-specific Malaysia)

SHARP Rating

5 stars 

Visor

VAS (Variable Axis System): variable pivot point, Pinlock compatible

Ventilation

IC Duct 5 chin vents (19% larger than predecessor), adjustable 3-position top vents, neck and side exhaust vents, Air Wing diffuser, 11% improved overall airflow (Motocard Review, Fortamoto)

Closure

Double-D Ring

Comfort

Antimicrobial liner 

Comms Ready

Yes

Price

RM3,250 (base) to RM4,200+ (limited editions)

 

Strengths


  • SIRIM certification in Malaysia, it’s Arai's own policy to certify locally in every market they enter (BikesRepublic)
  • Arai's R75 philosophy: the smooth, rounded shell is designed to deflect and spread energy across the surface rather than absorb it at a single point, reduces catastrophic deformation risk (MotoReview Australia, Motocard Review)
  • The Peripheral Belt (F1-derived technology) reinforces the shell above the visor aperture, allowing a thinner EPS liner and better upward field of vision for sports riding positions (Bennetts BikeSocial, EM Moto)
  • 6 outer shell sizes, the best ergonomic fit available in a full-face helmet (MotoReview Australia)
  • 5-density EPS inner liner for optimised progressive impact absorption (Motocard Shop)

Weaknesses:


  • No integrated drop-down sun visor, riders need to carry a tinted visor separately or use Arai's Pro-Shade System add-on. 

  • High price point

Shoei X-Fifteen: The Racing Flagship


Best for: High-performance sport riders, track-day participants, and riders who want MotoGP-level technology for street use.



Spec

Detail

Shell

AIM+ (Multi-Ply Advanced Integrated Matrix Plus, 6-ply fiberglass matrix)

Shell Sizes

4

Weight

1.71 kg (3.78 lbs)

Certification

Snell M2025R + ECE 22.06 + DOT (triple certification) (Shoei, YouTube)

SHARP Rating

Not rated as of August 2026. Its European twin/predecessor lineage (X Spirit III) scored 5 stars,(webBikeWorld, SHARP).

Visor

CWR-F2R Racing Shield: dual locking system (racing lock + centre lock) (SpeedAddicts, Paultan)

Aerodynamics

6.1% drag reduction, 1.6% lift reduction vs predecessor, wind tunnel tested to 350 km/h (YouTube, Paultan)

Ventilation

7 adjustable intake vents + 6 always-open exhaust outlets; 10mm internal air channels (up from 6mm) (Paultan)

Closure

Double-D Ring

Comfort

3D Max-Dry Custom Interior System II: fully adjustable cheek pads and crown (YouTube), hydration system ready

Comms Ready

Yes

Price

RM2,850 (plain) / RM3,350 (graphic) / RM3,500 (Riders Replica) 

 

Strengths


  • Developed with and worn by Marc Márquez, design validation at the highest level of professional racing (Web Bike World)
  • The patented angle adjustment mechanism changes helmet position by up to 4 degrees, critical for improving upper field of vision when tucked in a racing position (BikesRepublic)
  • 7 adjustable intake vents (vs typical 2-3 on mid-range helmets) and 6 always-open exhaust outlets, the most capable ventilation system in this guide (Paultan)
  • Emergency Quick Release System (E.Q.R.S.) for rapid helmet removal by first responders (SpeedAddicts)
  • Triple safety certification (Snell + ECE 22.06 + DOT) is extremely rare and signals exceptional protective engineering (Shoei, YouTube)

Weaknesses:


  • No integrated sun visor (racing design priority), so tinted/photochromic visor swaps are required for Malaysian sun conditions. 

  • Heaviest helmet in this guide at its price point. (SpeedAddicts)

Helmet Comparison Table

Model

Shell Material

Approximate Weight

Certification

Internal Sun Visor

Price

HJC i71

Polycarbonate

1.7 kg

ECE 22.06

✅ Yes

RM1,109–1,289

KYT NX Race

Tri-Fiber Composite

1.35 kg

ECE 22.06

❌ No

RM800–1,200 

Shark Ridill 2

Lexan-injected polycarbonate

1.47–1.50 kg

ECE 22.06

✅ Yes

RM700 

Acerbis Tarmak-X

Fiberglass

1.48 kg

ECE 22.06

❌ No

RM1,200 

Nolan N60-6

Lexan EXL polycarbonate

1.43–1.48 kg

ECE 22.06

✅ Yes

RM1,000–1,700

Shark Skwal Cup

Lexan polycarbonate

1.58 kg

ECE R22.06

✅ Yes

RM1,750

HJC RPHA 72

PIM fibre composite (Carbon option)

1.4-1.5kg

ECE R22.06 

✅ Yes

RM1,899–2,399

Arai RX-7V Evo

PB-SNC² Fibre

1.62 kg

ECE 22.06 + Snell + SIRIM

❌ No

RM3,250–4,200+

Shoei X-Fifteen

AIM+ Fibre

1.71 kg

ECE 22.06 + Snell M2025R

❌ No

RM2,850–3,500 

 

Ventilation Tips for Malaysian Riders: Managing Tropical Heat

Malaysia's climate presents unique helmet ventilation challenges: year-round temperatures of 28–36°C, humidity consistently above 70%, sudden heavy rain, and frequent traffic that eliminates the wind-assisted cooling of highway riding.


Heat is the most common reason Malaysian riders resist full-face helmets, and it is a fair concern. Riding in 34°C traffic with a poorly ventilated lid is genuinely uncomfortable, and discomfort leads to distraction. The good news is that modern helmet ventilation engineering has come a long way. Understanding how it works, and how to choose for Malaysia’s conditions, means you can have genuine protection without the miserable heat buildup.


Why Ventilation Is Safety Critical, Not Just For Comfort


  • Heat buildup inside the helmet increases rider tiredness, reduces concentration, and impairs reaction time, increasing safety risks.
  • Poor airflow leads to visor fogging (especially during rain and or extra high humidity days), decreasing rider visibility and increasing the chance of accidents 

How Helmet Ventilation Works


A well-designed ventilation system operates on a push-pull principle:


1.  Front intake vents (chin bar + forehead/brow) pull fresh, cooler air (hopefully) into the helmet

2.  Internal EPS channels guide air across the crown, temples, and cheek areas

3.  Rear exhaust vents create negative pressure to draw hot, humid air out

4.  A Padded liner absorbs moisture and should wick it away from the skin


More vents are generally better, but they don’t automatically mean better airflow. Their location, the size of the channels, and efficiency of the exhaust location are critical and can matter more than the number of vents.


Practical Tips for Malaysian Riders


  • Open all vents before putting the helmet on especially in traffic, the helmet interior heats up rapidly when stationary. 
  • Partially close vents if possible during heavy rain to prevent water getting into your helmet. A damp helmet will increase the relative humidity for you, and also could lead to mould forming if you don’t get the helmet fully dry. 
  • Wash the liner regularly, moisture-saturated foam loses its wicking ability and becomes a heat trap; most modern helmets (all four models in this guide) have removable/washable liners. 
  • Consider a moisture-wicking balaclava or skull cap. This creates a second barrier between sweat and the liner, helping move sweat away from your head, making it feel cooler. It also extends liner freshness between washes.
  • Avoid dark-coloured helmets if heat absorption is a concern, matte black and dark helmets will absorb more heat when parked in the Malaysian sun; white and light-coloured shells reflect heat more effectively.
  • Pinlock anti-fog inserts or an anti fog spray are strongly recommended for the wet season. 

Ventilation Ratings for the Recommended Models

Model

Intake Vents

Exhaust Vents

Notable Features

HJC i71

2 (brow + chin)

2

ACS channeling system. Single high rear exhaust, moderate airflow

KYT NX Race

3 front intakes

Rear spoiler extractor

Designed for high speed use; less effective at low urban speeds

Shark Ridill 2

3 (brow + chin)

2

Passive dual rear extractors pull out the hot air

Acerbis Tarmak-X

2

2

3 shell size EPS design is built to channel airflow proportionally across sizes

Nolan N60-6

3 (2 upper + 1 chin)

1 rear extractor

Air Booster system draws air from three separate intake points

Shark Skwal Cup

4 air inlets

2 exhaust ports

Multichannel EPS airflow, aero rear spoiler for stability

HJC RPHA 72

2

2

ACS (Advanced Channeling Ventilation System)

Arai RX-7V Evo

Adjustable 3 position top + chin

Side and rear Air Wing

11% better airflow than predecessor, 3 adjustable positions

Shoei X-Fifteen

7 adjustable intakes

6 always open exhausts

Best ventilation in this rang. 10mm internal channels. Defogger vent system.

Motorcycle Helmet Visor Options in Malaysia: Clear vs Tinted vs Photochromic


Visor choice makes a significant difference to visibility and looks in Malaysia's high UV conditions and sudden weather changes. 


Visor Type

Light Transmission

Best Use Case

Legal in Malaysia?

Key Limitation

Clear

95–100%

Night, rain, all-day

✅ Yes

Glare in direct sun

Light Smoke / Light Tint

50–80%

Mixed conditions

✅ Generally yes

Not ideal for night

Dark Tint / Smoke

15–30%

Bright sun only

⚠️ Legally grey

Dangerous at night, restricted vision

Iridium / Mirrored

15–25%

Aesthetics + sun

⚠️ Legally grey

Not legal for road use in many conditions

Photochromic

Variable (25–95%)

All-day riding

✅ Yes (clear state)

Transition time is UV-dependent

 

Clear Visors: The Legal Default for Malaysia

The JPJ's official position is that all helmet visors must have 100% clear visibility for road use in Malaysia. The JPJ engineering director explicitly stated that “any visor darker than fully transparent is technically forbidden… this is to allow eye contact with other road users, especially car drivers”. (Paultan) 


Presumably a drop down sun visor or sun glasses, needed so that you can see the road clearly in bright light, is also going to stop you being able to have eye contact with other road users. But we are where we are.


The safest road legal combination, allowing for eye protection in bright light and easy retraction to make eye contact with other users at intersections is going to be a clear outer visor with a drop down internal sun shield.

The Internal Drop-Down Sun Shield: The Best of Both Worlds

  • Helmets with an integrated sun visor offer a practical solutionThe outer visor remains clear (legally compliant)
  • The internal shield can be deployed quickly for midday sun or highway glare, usually with a lever on the left hand side
  • Retract it back up for tunnels, rain, and night riding
  • No need to carry spare visors or stop to swap

Tinted Visors: Practical Considerations

Standard smoke visors ( around 50% visual light transparency) reduce glare well but create visibility problems after sunset and in heavy rain.


  • In the wet season when weather can shift from bright sun to dark clouds, thunderstorms and heavy rain in minutes, a tinted visor can be a liability

  • If using a tinted visor, dark smoke or racing tints (below 30% visual light transparency) should only be used at a track; never on public roads (Reddit)

  • Light tint / light smoke (50–70% visual light transparency) is the balanced option for Malaysian roads, but puts you at risk of a fine if stopped and checked

Photochromic Visors

Photochromic visors work by using a UV-sensitive dye to darken in sunlight, and become clear in low light. (Kimpex, Billys Crash Helmets)


Advantages:


  • Single visor for all light conditions, no need for a spare
  • Adapts automatically for shade, tunnels, and cloud cover (Kimpex)
  • Excellent for long rides with mixed conditions
  • Ideal for riders who wear glasses (no need to juggle sunglasses) (Kimpex)

Limitations:


  • Windscreen UV filtration: Photochromic visors require UV light. When you’re close behind a car in traffic, heavily tinted windows can reduce the UV light getting to your visor, meaning it may not darken enough for the weather conditions. (Free Malaysia Today, UcoolzTint)
  • Temperature sensitivity: High temperatures( 33–36°C) slow the darkening reaction and can reduce maximum tint amount, the opposite of what you want (YouTube, Billys Crash Helmets)
  • Transition delay: Darkening takes around 20 seconds to reach full tint; lightening is slower (1–2 minutes). Entering a car park or tunnel requires time for the visor to clear. (Reddit, Billys Crash Helmets)
  • Life Span: Photochromic dye degrades with prolonged UV exposure, resulting in uneven tinting after 2–3 years. (The Ride So Far)
  • Legal Issues: In its clear state, photochromic visors are road legal. However the tinted state has the same legal grey issues as smoke visors. (Paultan, YouTube)

Visor Summary for Malaysian Riders

Rider Profile

Recommended Visor Strategy

Daily commuter (KL/PJ/JB)

Clear outer visor + internal sun shield helmet (HJC i71 type)

Long-distance highway rider

Light smoke outer or photochromic, plus spare clear visor for evening

Track/weekend sport rider

Multiple visors: clear for overcast/night, dark smoke for track day sun

Rider with limited stops

Photochromic, or drop-down sun shield 

Which helmet is right for you?

If you're commuting daily in KL traffic on a budget, the HJC C10 is the most practical starting point. It's ECE 22.06 certified, SHARP rated at 4 stars, and built with a double D-ring buckle and ACS ventilation for everyday stop and go riding.


If you want more comfort and technology without moving into premium pricing, the HJC C71 brings a drop down internal sun visor, Pinlock ready visor, and dual certification to ECE 22.06 and DOT. If you'd rather stay with Shark, the Ridill 2 covers the same ECE 22.06 upgrade with a SHARP rated 4 star result and its own drop down sun visor.


If you want race inspired aerodynamics and comfort tech without stepping all the way to flagship pricing, the Shark Skwal Cup brings Spartan family styling, Alveotech moisture wicking lining, and an integrated anti fog sun visor, built around Shark's UNECE R22-06 certified shell.


Whichever you choose, wear it. The best helmet is the one on your head when it matters.


Still deciding between certification levels or helmet types? Our Ultimate Motorcycle Helmet Buying Guide Malaysia 2026 breaks down every option, from ECE 22.06 to SIRIM, so you can choose with confidence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a full face helmet really necessary in Malaysia, or is an open face helmet good enough?


Yes. A full face helmet's chin bar gives you meaningfully better protection than an open or half face helmet. About 50% of severe helmet impacts occur in the facial region, with roughly 42% of those striking the chin bar specifically, and an Australian crash study found Basilar Skull Fracture present in 83% of fatal cases where open face helmets were worn, compared to 59% with full face helmets. That's why full face is the recommended choice for Malaysian riders. 


What certification does a full face helmet need to be road legal in Malaysia?


A full face helmet must carry SIRIM, ECE 22.05, or ECE 22.06 certification to be road legal in Malaysia. At SwiftMoto, we only sell ECE 22.06 certified helmets, the most rigorous revision of the standard and the highest certification that's mandatory and road legal for Malaysian riders. DOT certification on its own is not accepted. See Price Tier Overview above for what certification to expect at each budget.


What is the best full face helmet under RM500 in Malaysia?

MIPS provides an additional layer of rotational protection that peer-reviewed research shows can reduce peak rotational acceleration by an average of 31.2% compared to conventional helmets (PMC). While ECE 22.06 now tests for rotational performance, MIPS engineering goes beyond the certification minimum. This is an added safety layer, and is increasingly available at mid-tier price points.


What is the best full face helmet under RM1,000 in Malaysia?


The Shark Ridill 2, at an estimated RM700, is the standout ECE 22.06 certified full face helmet under RM1,000 in Malaysia. It brings a genuine certification step up from older Budget tier models, a SHARP 4 star rating, and an integrated drop down sun visor. If your budget stretches a little higher, the HJC i71 (RM1,109 to 1,289) is the definitive mid range benchmark with a wider spec sheet.


Which full face helmet has the best ventilation for Malaysia's heat?


Among the models in this guide, the Shoei X-Fifteen has the most capable ventilation system: 7 adjustable intake vents, 6 always open exhaust outlets, and 10mm internal air channels. For most daily riders, a well ventilated mid range helmet with a large chin vent and internal sun visor, like the HJC i71, paired with a moisture wicking liner, will feel just as cool in stop start traffic.


Do I need a SHARP star rating, or is ECE 22.06 certification enough on its own?


ECE 22.06 certification alone is enough to make a helmet legal and safe to ride in Malaysia. SHARP stars are a voluntary UK safety benchmark, not a Malaysian legal requirement. An independently verified SHARP rating still gives you a useful extra signal of real world crash protection, but a helmet without one isn't automatically less safe, so treat SHARP as a bonus data point rather than a requirement.


What's the difference between Premium and Super Premium full face helmets?


The law of diminishing returns applies. Super Premium helmets (RM2,400 and up) are unlikely to give you meaningfully more protection than a well chosen Premium helmet, with some exceptions for FIM certified helmets. What you're paying for at that level is race grade aerodynamics, a better strength to weight ratio, and more advanced ventilation engineering. For most riders, the Premium tier already delivers the best protection available. See Premium tier buying advice above.


Should I get a clear or tinted visor for my full face helmet in Malaysia?


Clear is the only visor that's fully road legal in Malaysia. JPJ's official position is that visors must offer 100% clear visibility, and anything darker is technically forbidden. The best practical combination is a clear outer visor paired with an internal drop down sun visor, giving you eye protection in bright light while staying legal and able to make eye contact with other road users. See Motorcycle Helmet Visor Options above for the full breakdown.


Apakah helmet full face yang terbaik untuk kegunaan harian di Malaysia?


Untuk penunggang harian di bandar seperti KL, PJ atau JB, HJC i71 (RM1,109–1,289) adalah pilihan terbaik kerana ia bersijil ECE 22.06, mempunyai visor matahari dalaman dan sistem pengudaraan ACS yang sesuai untuk trafik perlahan. Jika bajet anda di bawah RM1,000, Shark Ridill 2 (anggaran RM700) turut disyorkan.


Di manakah tempat terbaik untuk membeli helmet full face bersijil di Malaysia?


Anda boleh membeli helmet full face bersijil ECE 22.06 di swiftmoto.shop, di mana setiap helmet disenaraikan dengan sijil dan penarafan SHARP (jika ada). Jika ingin cuba saiz dahulu, kedai fizikal seperti Motoworld Malaysia mempunyai cawangan di KL, PJ dan JB. Shopee dan Lazada turut menawarkan pilihan meluas, tetapi sentiasa sahkan sijil SIRIM atau ECE sebelum membeli.

The SwiftMoto team