Ultimate Motorcycle Jacket Malaysia Buying Guide
|
Why Every Malaysian Rider Needs a Proper Motorcycle Riding Jacket
Jackets are designed to protect us. Protect us from the cold, protect us from the rain, or protect us from the road.
But the reality is that 66.4% of all road fatalities in Malaysia in 2025 were motorcycle riders, out of 6,537 deaths on our roads for the year (Ministry of Transport, reported by The Star). Even with numbers like that, many riders still head out in a helmet and nothing else.
Maybe people don’t appreciate how much they can help in an accident, but the data shows that jackets offer important protection. Wearing an armoured jacket reduces upper body injury risk by 23% (GEAR Study).
A certified motorcycle jacket reduces your upper body injury risk by 23% (GEAR Study), and it’s a simple way of keeping the responsibilities you have to the people waiting for you at home.
Riding in Malaysia is hot, but modern mesh jackets are designed for tropical climates and add minimal weight and heat. For all that light mesh build, they’ll still help protect you in a big accident, and they’ll reduce the road rash and impact injuries from a smaller slide that could otherwise keep you off work for a week or two.
Hospital trips are reduced by 21% for riders wearing a motorcycle jacket, meaning you can keep working and caring for your family. (GEAR Study)
In the next section we’ll cover the best motorcycle jackets for hot weather in Malaysia, but remember that all jackets are not made equal. Not every jacket sold as protective gear holds together when it matters, and 29.7% of the jackets studied failed in real crashes, with material or stitching giving way in the slide (GEAR Study, George Institute).
Contents
TLDR
In Malaysia's heat, mesh is king. A CE-rated mesh motorcycle jacket gives you real protection with maximum airflow, and minimal weight. Modern mesh jackets are designed for 35°C and heavy traffic.
Touring or monsoon riding? Go textile. Vented textile motorcycle jackets balance protection and waterproofing for longer rides and wet weather.
Leather jackets offer the best abrasion protection but run significantly hotter, even when perforated for ventilation. Best suited for sport and track riding, not the daily commute.
CE AA is the sweet spot for most riders, with tested abrasion resistance at a balanced price. CE A is the minimum rating we recommend, and CE AAA is usually for serious sport riders.
Check the armour, not just the shell. A jacket can be CE AA rated for abrasion and still let down by weak armour. Look for CE Level 2 armour at elbows, shoulders, and back, and upgrade if yours only comes with Level 1.
Unrated jackets are a gamble. If it doesn't carry a CE rating, you don’t know how it will perform in a crash.
Budget guide: RM430–500 gets you solid entry level protection, RM500–800 is the sweet spot, and RM800+ is premium touring or sport. There’s very little worth buying below RM430.
Picking one comes down to three things:
Work out which type of jacket suits the riding you actually do, not the riding you plan to do one day.
Set your CE class floor. Class A is the minimum we recommend, Class AA if the budget stretches.
Check the armour separately from the shell rating, and plan on upgrading it now, or later, if the jacket comes with Level 1.
Motorcycle Jacket Types Explained for Malaysian Riding Conditions
There are four types of motorcycle jacket: mesh, textile, leather and hybrid. For Malaysian riding conditions, mesh is the default choice because it moves air at speed. Textile suits long distance and monsoon riding, leather suits track and fast sport riding, and hybrid jackets let you swap panels between the two.
Motorcycle jackets can be broken down into four main types:
Mesh jackets
Textile jackets
Leather jackets
Hybrid/convertible jackets
All four are going to provide you with protection but some are better suited to the humid Malaysian climate than others.
Mesh Jackets. Best for Daily Commuting in Malaysian Heat
The best mesh motorcycle jacket for tropical conditions is a ventilated motorcycle jacket with CE-rated armour, and in Malaysia's heat, it's the most popular choice.
Ideal for hot humid weather, and riding in heavy traffic, mesh jackets are made from perforated man made fabrics, often polyester, to give you the most airflow possible while protecting your skin in tropical weather. Usually made with armour at the elbow and shoulders, and potentially additional pockets on the back and chest for further protection.
While lightweight, armour, particularly to the back can make mesh jackets bulkier and less manoeuvrable if you are carrying them in your hands while not on your bike. However SwiftMoto always recommends riding with at least a CE Level 1, ideally CE Level 2 back protector fitted. This will significantly reduce bruising and injuries to your back if you hit the deck. Some jackets come with a foam pad in the back pocket. This will offer minimal to zero protection and should be swapped out.
For obvious reasons, a mesh jacket is not going to provide much protection in the rain. However they will dry quickly and work well with a raincoat or poncho over the top in wet weather.
Jackets come with different amounts of mesh. Many brands will reduce mesh on high abrasion risk areas (think the outside of arms, shoulders) as a solid, non-perforated fabric will provide more abrasion resistance in a slide.
Some of the best mesh motorcycle jackets include:
- Komine JK-128 Protect Full Mesh Jacket: The best-selling mesh jacket in SEA, CE Level 2 shoulder & elbow armour, available widely on Shopee/Lazada
- Acerbis Ramsey 2.0: Excellent value CE AA rated, with CE level 1 shoulder & elbow armour included.
- RS Taichi RSJ-series: Japanese precision, excellent Asian fit, popular in Malaysia
- Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4: premium mesh with CE AA rating
Textile Jackets. For waterproof & All-Season motorcycle touring
Textile motorcycle touring jackets typically refer to hard wearing, man made fibre jackets designed for touring and highway riding. Almost all will come with zipped vents in the chest, back and arms to allow airflow to cool you down.
With significantly less mesh areas than a mesh jacket, they provide less cooling airflow. However this is traded for more protection in the event of a slide with the more substantial areas of solid fabric. Additionally most are waterproof giving you a waterproof motorcycle jacket which is much more comfortable when riding in wet weather and monsoon conditions.
Additionally some come in a multi-layer construction, with an outer protective shell, plus an internal (or external) waterproof membrane, and potentially a removable thermal liner.
While less appropriate than a mesh jacket for much of Malaysia these motorcycle touring jackets are the go-to for long rides through the Cameron Highlands and multi-country trips.
Top models:
- REV'IT Tornado 4 H2O: Benchmark all-season textile motorcycle touring jacket, CE AA rated
- Acerbis Ramsey 2.0 long: Provides a different cut vs the standard Ramsey 2.0, but remains excellent value, with CE AA rated, with CE level 1 shoulder & elbow armour included.
- Furygan Apalaches: Strong monsoon protection, a popular textile jacket with SEA touring riders
Leather Motorcycle Jackets. Maximum Abrasion Protection
Leather remains the gold standard for abrasion resistance, but mesh is the practical choice for the Malaysian heat.
A leather motorcycle jacket and protective gear has been the go-to for many motorcycle riders for decades, and a leather jacket will often be the safest motorcycle jacket option. While textile and man made fibre materials have been catching up on the protective front, there is a reason that a leather one piece suit is compulsory for racing and track rides. A well made, armoured leather motorcycle jacket remains the most protective option you can wear due to the naturally random alignment of fibres within it, which man made fibres are yet to replicate.
Leather motorcycle jackets are best suited for sport and track riding, as the high level of protection comes at the cost of ventilation. While some leather jackets come with perforated panels, they generally remain much hotter than a mesh jacket. Most commuters are going to want more airflow, although there’s no denying the classic style of a good leather jacket.
Some of the best leather motorcycle jackets include:
- Dainese Super Speed 4: perforated leather, CE AA rated
- Alpinestars GP Tech V4: race-grade protection
Hybrid / Convertible Motorcycle Riding Jackets. Best Versatility for Malaysia
Full convertible motorcycle riding jackets give the best versatility for Malaysian conditions. Similar to some textile motorcycle touring jackets they offer multiple layers to allow you to adjust your jacket for the weather.
This means a ¾ or full mesh jacket for commuting, with a liner to turn it into a waterproof jacket, and a thermal liner on some models. Some brands such as Macna sell these individually, allowing you to customise your jacket stack.
If you commute to work but like to go on the occasional longer ride into the country, don’t want to have multiple jackets but want a proper waterproof jacket, this may well be the best option for you.
Some of the best convertible motorcycle jackets include:
- Komine JK-143 R-Spec Mesh Jacket: Mesh with removable waterproof liner
- Furygan Mistral Evo 3: Convertible textile with removable layers
| Jacket Type | Ventilation | Abrasion Protection | Waterproofing | Best For | Price Range (RM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesh | ★★★★★ | ★★★☆☆ | ★☆☆☆☆ | Daily commuting, city riding | RM100–600 |
| Textile | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★★★ | Touring, monsoon riding | RM300–1,200 |
| Leather | ★★☆☆☆ | ★★★★★ | ★★☆☆☆ | Sport/track riding | RM500–2,000+ |
| Hybrid/Convertible | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ | ★★★★☆ | All-round versatility | RM300–1,000 |
Understanding CE Certification for Motorcycle Jackets (EN 17092)
EN 17092 rates a motorcycle jacket's abrasion resistance as Class C, B, A, AA or AAA. Class A resists abrasion for roughly one second at 45 km/h, AA for two seconds at 70 km/h, and AAA for four seconds at 120 km/h. Armour is certified separately under EN 1621-1 as Level 1 or Level 2.
What EN 17092 Means and Why It Matters
Unlike helmets, Malaysia (and most of the rest of the world) does not have a standard for motorcycle jackets or other protective clothing. The European Union EN rating system therefore provides the easiest way for us to assess the protective qualities of a motorcycle jacket.
All jackets sold in the EU must be independently rated and certified using the EN 17092 system. This means many brands sold within Malaysia are rated as they’re also sold within the EU, and gives us an easy way to assess the protective qualities of a given jacket. Each item, or jacket certified under EN 17092 is given a CE rating. For jackets and pants they are rated C, B, A, AA and AAA.
EN 17092 replaced the older EN 13595 certification, and covers the entire garment, not just the armour.
Does this mean that non-EN rated jackets aren’t going to protect you? No it doesn’t. And there are brands (we’re thinking of the Japanese brands Komine and RS Taichi) who make quality rider gear at a level similar to EN 17092 standards. However it’s harder to compare the relative protective levels of different jackets from these brands with EN certified jackets from other brands.
There are also additional ratings available from platforms such as MotoCap, which can offer valuable information that the EN rating doesn’t provide. However these services review and rate far fewer brands and models and therefore the information is not available for all products.
At SwiftMoto we are dedicated to helping you protect yourself and your family, selling the best motorcycle jacket brands. As such we only sell jackets which meet CE A, AA, and AAA ratings, or those jackets which we have reviewed and feel meet a similar level of production quality and protection. The rating matters, your family waiting for you at home is trusting in it as much as you are.

CE Class Breakdown
| CE Class | Protection Level | What It Means | Typical Jacket Type | Simulated Speed Level | SwiftMoto recommended Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class C | Armour Carrier Only | Holds armour inserts but the garment itself offers no tested abrasion/impact protection. Generally used for motocross. | Budget mesh jackets | - | Motocross only |
| Class B | Abrasion Only (no impact) | Tested for slide resistance but no impact zones | Entry-level textile | - | Not generally recommended by SwiftMoto |
| Class A | Minimum Protection | Basic abrasion + impact protection at key zones | Standard mesh/textile | Up to 45 kph | Commuting, local trips |
| Class AA | Mid-Level Protection | Higher abrasion resistance, more coverage zones | Quality textile/touring | Up to 70 kph | Commuting, touring & weekend rides |
| Class AAA | Highest Protection | Maximum tested protection, race/sport-grade | Premium leather/textile | Up to 120 kph | Higher speed sports riding |
Armour Ratings: CE Level 1 vs CE Level 2
Armour is rated separately to the jacket shell. Similar to gloves and boots, armour is given a CE level 1 or Level 2 rating. This is set by the amount of force transmitted from an impact during testing.
If you haven’t seen it before, you might be surprised by motorcycle armour. The pads are flexible and soft to touch, some with a hexagon perforation. These are made from modern, viscoelastic polymers. Soft to touch but hard under impact.
Most jackets will come with CE level 1 armour. Level 2 armour is slightly larger in the area it covers, and will be thicker and therefore slightly heavier and bulkier. However upgrading to CE level 2 will provide a noticeable jump in impact protection, roughly reducing the impact force transmitted to your body by half. This can be the difference between a hospital stay and being home for dinner in the evening.
- CE Level 1: maximum transmitted force, basic protection
- CE Level 2: maximum transmitted force, significantly better impact absorption (Motorcycle Gear)

D30 Ghost Armour is available in CE Level 1 and 2. It is light, highly flexibile and only 11mm thick for Level 2, and 6-7mm thick for Level 1.
EN 17092 Is Primarily an Abrasion Test
The EN 17092 tests for CE B, A, AA and AAA are abrasion tests run on a specific machine to simulate the jacket sliding across a tarmac road. This isn’t testing the armour or a penetration test.
A motorcycle jacket can achieve a CE AA rating with weak armour if the material passes the abrasion test. We recommend always checking the armour insert level, and swapping out for Level 2 armour if your budget allows it.
- Critical insight: EN 17092 primarily tests abrasion resistance of the garment material, it does NOT fully test the armour quality inside (Motolegends)
- A jacket can achieve CE AA rating with weak armour inserts if the shell material passes the abrasion test
- This is why checking both the garment CE class AND the individual armour insert CE level matters
Malaysian Regulations
As we’ve already mentioned, there are no specific regulations on motorcycle jackets in Malaysia.
However the DOSH (Department of Occupational Safety and Health) has begun advocating for higher visibility in motorcyclist clothing. High visibility or reflective wear makes you significantly more obvious to other riders and drivers at any time of day, but especially at night and in wet weather.
We strongly recommend that all riders opt for a CE rated jacket at all times, or one of the few jackets which SwiftMoto recommend that don’t have a CE rating but we believe meet similar standards.
Best Motorcycle Jackets for Malaysia by Price
The best motorcycle jacket for Malaysia by price falls into four bands: RM430 to RM500 for value, RM500 to RM800 for mid-range, RM800 to RM1,350 for premium and RM1,500 and above for super-premium. RM500 to RM800 is where the value sits for daily riding.
All prices in this section were checked in August 2026.
Value/Budget range: RM430-500
There’s very little worth recommending below RM430, mainly because abrasion resistant fabric and certified armour cost what they cost. Above that, the options that do exist are ideal for new riders, daily commuters and delivery riders looking for a basic level of protection at a good price. We know why plenty of riders end up in a t-shirt or a jaket terbalik instead, it’s free and it’s already in the house, but you’ll be getting significantly better protection out of a proper jacket. We’d still suggest upgrading the armour or adding a back protector when your budget allows.
Komine JK-171 Protective Mesh Jacket
Price: RM430-445
CE Class: N/A
Strengths: Great value, stylish full mesh jacket, CE level 1 armour on shoulders and elbow
Komine JK-1171 Protect Full Mesh Jacket
Price: RM440
CE Class: N/A
Strengths: Great value, large mesh areas, CE level 2 armour on shoulders and elbow
Mid-Range RM500-800
Jackets for regular commuters and weekend riders who want reliable protection without a premium price.
At this price we’d be looking at a CE Class A jacket, and Class AA if you can find one.
Acerbis Ramsey 2.0
Price: RM500–550
CE Class: AA
Strengths: Great value, large mesh areas, CE AA rating at mid-range price
RS Taichi RSJ-336 Racer Mesh Jacket
Price: RM650
CE Class: A
Strengths: Japanese quality, excellent Asian fit, good ventilation, CE Level 1 armour included
Komine JK-128 Protect Full Mesh Jacket
Price: RM550–650
CE Class: N/A
Strengths: Affordable, excellent ventilation, CE armour pockets, widely available in Malaysia
Limitation: Armour inserts are CE Level 1
Furygan Mistral Evo 3
Price: RM500–700
CE Class: AA
Strengths: textile/mesh hybrid, CE AA rating at mid-range price, removable layers
Premium: RM800–1,350
This is where you start getting CE AA certification with Level 2 armour fitted from the factory, rather than as an upgrade you buy later. Worth it if you’re touring, or if you’re on the bike every day and want the extra protection.
Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4
- Price: RM800–1,000
- CE Class: AA
- Strengths: CE AA rated mesh jacket, Nucleon armour, sport-touring fit, premium build
REV'IT Tornado 4 H2
- Price: RM900–1,200
- CE Class: AA
- Strengths: Benchmark all-season touring jacket, waterproof, CE AA rated, SEEFLEX CE Level 2 armour
Super-Premium: RM1,200+
This is leather territory, and the most abrasion resistance you can buy. Mostly for sport riders, and anyone who spends real time at speed rather than in traffic.
Dainese Super Speed 4
- Price: RM1,500–2,000
- CE Class: AA
- Strengths: Perforated leather, Pro-Armor Level 2 inserts, iconic design
Alpinestars GP Tech V4
- Price: RM2,000+
- CE Class: AA
- Strengths: Race-derived protection, full leather, highest armour ratings, airbag ready
Summary Table
| Tier | Price Range (RM) | Top Picks | CE Rating | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | RM430-500 |
Komine JK-171, Komine JK-1171 |
Not CE abrasion rated | New riders, commuters |
| Mid-Range | RM500–800 |
RS Taichi RSJ-336, Acerbis Ramsey 2.0, Komine JK-128, Furygan Mistral Evo 3 |
Class A–AA | Regular riders |
| Upper-Mid | RM800–1,300 | Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4, REV'IT Tornado 4 H2O | Class AA | Serious riders, tourers |
| Premium | RM1,500+ | Dainese Super Speed 4, Alpinestars GP Tech V4 | Class AA–AAA | Track/sport riders |
A jacket that doesn't fit correctly won't keep its armor in place when you need it most.
Getting the Right Size and Fit
Getting your jacket to fit correctly is important, both to ensure you’re comfortable when wearing it stuck in traffic or on a long ride. But also because better fitting gear will protect you better.
Shoulder and elbow armour needs to sit over the joint, with sleeves reasonably snug around your arms.
Sizing does vary between brands with some brands cut to suit a more European body shape and some for more Asian. Refer to the detailed sizing guide and tips on each product page, as well as our detailed Motorcycle Gear Sizing Guide.
Motorcycle Jacket Features That Matter in Malaysia
The motorcycle jacket features that matter most in Malaysia are ventilation, waterproofing and armour placement, in that order.
Ventilation decides whether you actually wear the jacket, waterproofing decides whether the monsoon ruins your commute, and armour placement decides whether the protection is where you need it in a crash.
Ventilation: The #1 Motorcycle Jacket Feature for Hot Malaysian Weather
In hot tropical weather, ventilation is critical. If you’re not comfortable you’re not going to wear it, a jacket hanging in your wardrobe can’t protect you on your ride home. Look for large mesh panels and adjustable intake and exhaust vents on textile touring jackets.
If you can feel a breeze through the jacket when you’re standing still you know you’ll be well vented for commuting.
- Best ventilation: full mesh jackets (Komine JK-128, RS Taichi RSJ-series)
Waterproofing: Essential for Monsoon Season
A waterproof motorcycle jacket, or a waterproof rain jacket you can wear over the top is crucial for Malaysia’s wet rainy weather.
There are three main approaches to keeping you dry with a jacket:
- PU coating: basic and affordable, but degrades over time. Found on value jackets.
- Removable rain liner: Practical for tropical use. Ride without it in dry weather, zip it in when monsoon hits. Probably uses a PU coating as well but lower levels of wear should make it last longer.
- Laminated membrane (Gore-Tex or similar): The best waterproofing, but reduces ventilation and increases cost significantly.
Whichever approach you pick, a properly waterproof motorcycle jacket means you're not pulling over every time the sky opens.
A mesh jacket with a rain jacket or poncho over the top is our recommendation for a great value solution, especially if commuting. If you’re looking for something more motorcycle orientated a removable liner balances water protection and ventilation.
Reflective and High-Vis Elements: Monsoon Visibility
As we all know, Malaysia's afternoon storms dramatically reduce visibility for car drivers. Reflective panels or strips on your shoulders, back, and arms can make a significant difference in being seen or not.
360-degree coverage from a reflective motorcycle jacket on your front, back, and sides is ideal.
Connection Zips: Full-Body Protection System
A connection zip at the jacket's waist attaches to compatible riding pants, creating a continuous protection zone. This prevents the jacket riding up in a crash exposing your lower back and those abs you’ve been working so hard on.
Most brands ensure their jackets are only compatible with their own pants, but there are some universal connection zips available to solve this problem.
Where to Buy Motorcycle Jackets in Malaysia
You can buy motorcycle jackets in Malaysia online at swiftmoto.shop, in physical stores such as Motoworld Malaysia, Biker Stop Rawang and PJ Wah, or on Shopee and Lazada. Physical stores let you try the fit before you commit. Wherever you buy, check the CE label and the armour level when the jacket arrives.
Physical Retail Stores
There are a great range of kedai motosikal across Malaysia stocking the best motorcycle jacket brands. While SwiftMoto is only online (for now) some of the options we recommend are:
- Motoworld Malaysia: Largest motorcycle gear retailer in Malaysia, multiple locations (KL, PJ, JB). Wide brand selection, try-on available.
- Biker Stop Rawang: Popular among Malaysian riding community, strong Komine and RS Taichi stock
- PJ Wah: Petaling Jaya, good for mid-range and premium brands
- Advantage of physical stores: try on for fit, inspect armour quality in person, immediate purchase
Online Marketplaces
Shopee & Lazada are the first stop here obviously, with a wide range of products and competitive prices. We’ll be there too.
Be cautious of fake branded gear, or motorcycle jackets without CE rated protection. If it's a great deal on a branded item or extremely cheap, it probably isn’t going to protect you.
Always check the CE labels when your jacket arrives and the quality of materials and stitching. If you’re unsure, return it.
The other thing to check is the armour level, which is separate from the class on the shell. A jacket can be CE AA rated and still come with Level 1 armour. Every jacket we list shows its class, or a note explaining why it doesn’t carry one, and we don’t list counterfeits. Shop jackets at swiftmoto.shop.
At SwiftMoto, every jacket we stock is either CE-rated or independently reviewed by us against equivalent protection standards. No unrated gear, no counterfeits, no compromises. Shop SwiftMoto on Shopee, or at swiftmoto.shop.
Online stores
Many physical retailers, or sellers on Shopee and Lazada also have their own online stores. These will often have better pricing, loyalty programs and exchange options vs marketplaces.
Mesh, textile, leather, or hybrid, the best motorcycle jacket for Malaysian riding is the one you'll wear on every trip, not the one that looks good in the photo. Pick the CE rating you can live with, check the armour, and make sure the fit keeps the armour where it needs to be.
Get that right and you stop thinking about it. You turn up to the Sunday ride in gear you can explain to anyone who asks, bought from somewhere you trust, and the jacket quietly does its job for years. If you want a hand narrowing it down, start with our Motorcycle Gear Sizing Guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I really need a motorcycle jacket in Malaysia's heat?
Yes. A mesh motorcycle jacket gives you CE rated abrasion and impact protection with airflow, which is why it is the right choice for Malaysian heat. In 2025, 66.4% of road fatalities in Malaysia were motorcycle riders (Ministry of Transport), and an armoured jacket reduces upper body injury risk by 23% (GEAR Study). The jacket you will actually wear at 35°C is the one that protects you.
Look for large mesh panels across the chest and back, adjustable vents, and CE Level 1 armour at minimum. You can compare all four jacket types in Motorcycle Jacket Types Explained above.
What is the best mesh motorcycle jacket for hot weather?
The Komine JK-1171 at RM440 is the best mesh motorcycle jacket for hot weather for most Malaysian riders. Full mesh construction, Asian sizing, and CE Level 2 armour at the shoulders and elbows. If you want a mid-range option, the Acerbis Ramsey 2.0 has an AA abrasion rating, and at the premium end the Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4 is AA rated and airbag compatible.
The pattern to look for is large mesh panels with adjustable vents, so air flows freely while the armour stays where it should be. Our full price tier breakdown is in Best Motorcycle Jackets for Malaysia by Price above.
What does CE Class AA mean for motorcycle jackets?
CE Class AA under the EN 17092 standard means a jacket has been independently tested to resist abrasion for roughly two seconds at 70 km/h. Class A holds up for about one second at 45 km/h and Class AAA for four seconds at 120 km/h. AA is the class we would recommend for anyone who rides regularly on the highway.
Class A is the minimum, AA is mid-level, AAA is maximum, and most quality touring and sport-touring jackets are AA rated. The full CE class breakdown is in Understanding CE Certification for Motorcycle Jackets above.
What is the best leather motorcycle jacket and do I need one for riding?
No, you do not need a leather motorcycle jacket for riding in Malaysia unless you ride at high speed or on the track. Leather runs hotter than textile and mesh, which matters more here than the abrasion advantage does. If you want one, aim for a CE AA rating at minimum, a close fit, and a connection zip that matches your pants.
There is more on leather in Motorcycle Jacket Types Explained above, including where it does earn its place.
How much should I spend on a motorcycle jacket in Malaysia?
Spend RM500 to RM800 on a motorcycle jacket in Malaysia. That range gets you a well made CE rated jacket with proper armour, and it is where the value sits for daily riding. Below that, RM430 to RM500 still buys real protection and is far better than no jacket, though you may want to upgrade the armour. Above RM800 you are buying better airflow engineering, better fit and airbag compatibility rather than a step change in protection.
Premium is not always necessary. A RM500 CE AA jacket with the armour upgraded to Level 2 will protect you almost as well as a RM2,000 leather jacket for daily commuting, and you will actually wear it in traffic. Specific models by price are in Best Motorcycle Jackets for Malaysia by Price above.
Can I wear a normal leather jacket for motorcycle riding?
- No. A fashion leather jacket has no armour, uses leather roughly a third of the thickness of motorcycle leather (typically 0.4 to 0.6mm against 1.2 to 1.4mm), and has no reinforced stitching, so it comes apart in a slide within seconds. A purpose built motorcycle leather jacket is tested to withstand prolonged abrasion. For context, 29.7% of motorcycle specific jackets tested in the GEAR Study still failed in crash conditions.
What is the safest motorcycle jacket?
The safest motorcycle jacket will usually be a leather motorcycle jacket from a reputable brand with CE AAA abrasion rating, and CE Level 2 shoulder, elbow, back and chest armour. While nice to have, this level of protection is expensive and not required for most commuter and weekend riders.
Combining a jacket with an airbag will provide additional protection.
This type of leather motorcycle jacket will often be aimed at sport and track riders, and be cut with pre-curved arms for an aggressive sport bike riding stance.
Apakah jaket motor terbaik di Malaysia?
Untuk menunggang harian dalam cuaca panas Malaysia, jaket mesh Komine JK-1171 (RM440) adalah pilihan terbaik untuk kebanyakan penunggang. Binaan full mesh, saiz Asia, dan pelindung CE Level 2. Untuk perjalanan jauh dan musim monsun, jaket tekstil seperti REV'IT Tornado 4 H2O lebih sesuai. Lihat perbandingan penuh jenis jaket di bahagian Motorcycle Jacket Types Explained di atas.
Di manakah tempat terbaik untuk membeli jaket motosikal jenama terbaik di Malaysia?
Anda boleh membeli jaket motosikal berjenama secara dalam talian di swiftmoto.shop, di mana setiap jaket disenaraikan dengan kelas CE dan tahap pelindungnya. Jika anda ingin mencuba saiz terlebih dahulu, kedai fizikal seperti Motoworld Malaysia mempunyai cawangan di KL, PJ dan JB. Shopee dan Lazada juga mempunyai pilihan luas, tetapi periksa label CE apabila jaket anda tiba.